WATCH: Unfair rules meant that Anas and his mother could not hug each other for more than three years. We have a chance to make fairer rules to help keep refugee families together, but Government is being slow to act.

Stand as One with refugees

Families belong together in 2019

We all want to live in a place of safety with our loved ones. A place we can call home. But conflict, disaster and poverty has made home a distant memory for millions of people. UK rules are forcing families fleeing conflict to make impossible choices.

The laws need to change – families need to be reunited. And this could be the year change happens.

Thousands of you have helped the crucial Refugee Family Reunion Bill get through its second reading in Parliament. But it’s not over yet – we must urge MPs to see this through, and give families the chance to be reunited again after so much suffering.

Right now, refugee children who are in the UK alone are being forced to live without even their closest family members. Parents with children who have turned 18 can’t be reunited.

Adult refugees in the UK can only sponsor two types of family member to join them – a spouse or partner, and children who are under the age of 18. But that leaves too many families torn apart.

As part of the Families Together coalition, we have been campaigning to change the rules around refugee family reunion. We’re calling for:

- Adult refugees in the UK to be allowed to sponsor their adult children and siblings under the age of 25, and their parents
- Unaccompanied refugee children in the UK to be given the right to be joined by their parents and siblings
- Legal aid to be reinstated for refugee family reunion cases

These changes would make a real difference to people’s lives - stopping children having to grow up alone, young women being stranded in war zones, and elderly parents being left to fend for themselves.

We've been keeping up the pressure, asking the Government to make sure the Refugee Family Reunion Bill is granted proper time for debate. But these changes can also happen by a stroke of the Home Secretary’s pen. Both of these opportunities have one thing in common: they need your voice for change to happen.

Together we can ensure that 2019 is the year when refugee families are reunited. 

Write a letter to your MP asking them to stand up for refugee families. If you want to make your letter more effective, please take a moment to personalise it. You could add a line explaining why family is important to you, and if your MP has supported refugee family reunification before (check the list of supportive MPs below if you’re unsure), you could add a line thanking them for their support.

The following 131 MPs voted in favour of the Refugee Family Reunion Bill on 16th March 2018:

The Rt Hon Diane Abbott MP - Labour Party - Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Ms Debbie Abrahams MP - Labour Party - Oldham East and Saddleworth

Ms Rushanara Ali MP - Labour Party - Bethnal Green and Bow

Ms Hannah Bardell MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Livingston

Ms Mhairi Black MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Paisley and Renfrewshire South

The Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Ms Kirsty Blackman MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Aberdeen North

Mr Paul Blomfield MP - Labour Party - Sheffield Central

Sir Peter Bottomley MP - Conservative Party - Worthing West

Ms Deidre Brock MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Edinburgh North and Leith

Mr Alan Brown MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Ms Lyn Brown MP - Labour Party - West Ham

Ms Karen Buck MP - Labour Party - Westminster North

Mr Richard Burden MP - Labour Party - Birmingham, Northfield

Ms Dawn Butler MP - Labour Party - Brent Central

Ms Ruth Cadbury MP - Labour Party - Brentford and Isleworth

Mr Dan Carden MP - Labour Party - Liverpool, Walton

The Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP - Liberal Democrats - Orkney and Shetland

Mr Douglas Chapman MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Dunfermline and West Fife

Mr Bambos Charalambous MP - Labour Party - Enfield, Southgate

Ms Joanna Cherry QC MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Edinburgh South West

The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP - Labour Party - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

The Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP - Labour Party - Islington North

Mr Neil Coyle MP - Labour Party - Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Dr Stella Creasy MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Walthamstow

Dr Jon Cruddas MP - Labour Party - Dagenham and Rainham

Mr John Cryer MP - Labour Party - Leyton and Wanstead

Mr Jim Cunningham MP - Labour Party - Coventry South

The Rt Hon Sir Edward Davey MP - Liberal Democrats - Kingston and Surbiton

Mr Wayne David MP - Labour Party - Caerphilly

Mr Martyn Day MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Ms Marsha De Cordova MP - Labour Party - Battersea

Ms Thangam Debbonaire MP - Labour Party - Bristol West

Mr Martin Docherty-Hughes MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - West Dunbartonshire

Dr Anneliese Dodds MP - Labour Party - Oxford East

Mr Stephen Doughty MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Cardiff South and Penarth

Dr David Drew MP - Labour Party - Stroud

Ms Rosie Duffield MP - Labour Party - Canterbury

Mr Jonathan Edwards MP - Plaid Cymru - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Mr Clive Efford MP - Labour Party - Eltham

Mrs Louise Ellman MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Liverpool, Riverside

Mr Tim Farron MP - Liberal Democrats - Westmorland and Lonsdale

The Rt Hon Frank Field MP - Labour Party - Birkenhead

Mr Jim Fitzpatrick MP - Labour Party - Poplar and Limehouse

Ms Colleen Fletcher MP - Labour Party - Coventry North East

Ms Vicky Foxcroft MP - Labour Party - Lewisham, Deptford

Ms Gill Furniss MP - Labour Party - Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Mr Hugh Gaffney MP - Labour Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Mr Mike Gapes MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Ilford South

Mr Barry Gardiner MP - Labour Party - Brent North

Ms Ruth George MP - Labour Party - High Peak

Mr Stephen Gethins MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - North East Fife

Ms Patricia Gibson MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - North Ayrshire and Arran

Ms Preet Kaur Gill MP - Labour Party - Birmingham, Edgbaston

Mr Roger Godsiff MP - Labour Party - Birmingham, Hall Green

Mr Patrick Grady MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Glasgow North

Mr Peter Grant MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Glenrothes

Mr Neil Gray MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Airdrie and Shotts

Ms Kate Green OBE MP - Labour Party - Stretford and Urmston

Ms Margaret Greenwood MP - Labour Party - Wirral West

Mr Andrew Gwynne MP - Labour Party - Denton and Reddish

Ms Louise Haigh MP - Labour Party - Sheffield, Heeley

Ms Carolyn Harris MP - Labour Party - Swansea East

Ms Helen Hayes MP - Labour Party - Dulwich and West Norwood

Mr Drew Hendry MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Ms Sharon Hodgson MP - Labour Party - Washington and Sunderland West

Mr Stewart Hosie MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Dundee East

Dr Rupa Huq MP - Labour Party - Ealing Central and Acton

Ms Sarah Jones MP - Labour Party - Croydon Central

Ms Liz Kendall MP - Labour Party - Leicester West

Mr Afzal Khan MP - Labour Party - Manchester, Gorton

Mr Ged Killen MP - Labour Party - Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Ms Lesley Laird MP - Labour Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

The Rt Hon David Lammy MP - Labour Party - Tottenham

Mr Chris Law MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Dundee West

Ms Karen Lee MP - Labour Party - Lincoln

Mr Angus MacNeil MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Mr Justin Madders MP - Labour Party - Ellesmere Port and Neston

Mr Gordon Marsden MP - Labour Party - Blackpool South

Mr Sandy Martin MP - Labour Party - Ipswich

Mr Steve McCabe MP - Labour Party - Birmingham, Selly Oak

Ms Kerry McCarthy MP - Labour Party - Bristol East

Mr Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Glasgow South

Mr Stuart C. McDonald MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

The Rt Hon John McDonnell MP - Labour Party - Hayes and Harlington

Mr Conor McGinn MP - Labour Party - St Helens North

Ms Alison McGovern MP - Labour Party - Wirral South

Ms Carol Monaghan MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Glasgow North West

Ms Layla Moran MP - Liberal Democrats - Oxford West and Abingdon

Ms Lisa Nandy MP - Labour Party - Wigan

Mr Robert Neill MP - Conservative Party - Bromley and Chislehurst

Mr Gavin Newlands MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Mr Brendan O'Hara MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Argyll and Bute

Ms Kate Osamor MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Edmonton

Mr Albert Owen MP - Labour Party - Ynys Môn

Ms Teresa Pearce MP - Labour Party - Erith and Thamesmead

Mr Matthew Pennycook MP - Labour Party - Greenwich and Woolwich

Mr Luke Pollard MP - Labour Party - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Mr Stephen Pound MP - Labour Party - Ealing North

Ms Yasmin Qureshi MP - Labour Party - Bolton South East

Mr Steve Reed MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Croydon North

Ms Ellie Reeves MP - Labour Party - Lewisham West and Penge

Mr Matt Rodda MP - Labour Party - Reading East

Ms Danielle Rowley MP - Labour Party - Midlothian

Mr Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP - Labour Party - Brighton, Kemptown

Ms Liz Saville Roberts MP - Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Mr Tommy Sheppard MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Edinburgh East

Mr Gavin Shuker MP - Labour/Co-operative Party - Luton South

Mr Andy Slaughter MP - Labour Party - Hammersmith

Ms Cat Smith MP - Labour Party - Lancaster and Fleetwood

Ms Eleanor Smith MP - Labour Party - Wolverhampton South West

Mr Henry Smith MP - Conservative Party - Crawley

Mr Alex Sobel MP - Labour Party - Leeds North West

The Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP - Conservative Party - Broxtowe

Mr Chris Stephens MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Glasgow South West

Ms Jo Stevens MP - Labour Party - Cardiff Central

Mr Wes Streeting MP - Labour Party - Ilford North

Mr Paul Sweeney MP - Labour Party - Glasgow North East

Mr Mark Tami MP - Labour Party - Alyn and Deeside

Mr Nick Thomas-Symonds MP - Labour Party - Torfaen

The Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP - Labour Party - East Ham

Ms Catherine West MP - Labour Party - Hornsey and Wood Green

Dr Alan Whitehead MP - Labour Party - Southampton, Test

Mr Martin Whitfield MP - Labour Party - East Lothian

Dr Philippa Whitford MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Central Ayrshire

Dr Paul Williams MP - Labour Party - Stockton South

Mr Chris Williamson MP - Labour Party - Derby North

Mr Peter Wishart MP - Scottish National Party (SNP) - Perth and North Perthshire

Mr Mohammad Yasin MP - Labour Party - Bedford